City

SECURITY-WIDEFIELD, CO

Colorado Springs, CO

The median home in Security-Widefield, Colorado is valued at $374,015, down 2.5% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $2,084, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 15xbelow the national average of 18x. Security-Widefield is part of the Colorado Springs, CO metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.

See the full metro analysis: Colorado Springs, CO stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →

Home Value$374,015
-2.5%
Rent$2,084/mo
AFFORDABILITY

Enter your income for Security-Widefield.

$74,803 on $374,015
Stretch — 36% of income

Above 28% but manageable with cuts.

PITI$2,250
P/I36%
Afford$291K
Gap-$83K
P&I $1,891Tax $159Ins $200
Renting $166/mo cheaper ($2,084 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + CO ins. 28% per HUD.
Other cities in Colorado

Compare Security-Widefield with other housing markets across Colorado.

Full Colorado Springs, CO analysis

Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Colorado Springs, CO metro.

View Colorado Springs, CO metro →