The median home in Deland, Florida is valued at $328,767, down 3.2% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $1,818, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 15.1x — near the national average of 18x. Deland is part of the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.
See the full metro analysis: Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →
Home Value$328,767
-3.2%
Rent$1,818/mo
AFFORDABILITYRenting $430/mo cheaper ($1,818 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + FL ins. 28% per HUD.
Enter your income for Deland.
$65,753 on $328,767
Stretch — 36% of income
Above 28% but manageable with cuts.
PITI$2,248
P/I36%
Afford$256K
Gap-$73K
P&I $1,662Tax $236Ins $350
Other cities in Florida
Compare Deland with other housing markets across Florida.
Full Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL analysis
Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro.
View Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL metro →