The median home in Oldsmar, Florida is valued at $360,531, down 8.0% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $2,112, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 14.2x — below the national average of 18x. Oldsmar is part of the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.
See the full metro analysis: Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →
Home Value$360,531
-8.0%
Rent$2,112/mo
AFFORDABILITYRenting $319/mo cheaper ($2,112 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + FL ins. 28% per HUD.
Enter your income for Oldsmar.
$72,106 on $360,531
Out of reach — 38.9% of income
Need $104,186/yr to afford.
PITI$2,431
P/I38.9%
Afford$260K
Gap-$101K
P&I $1,823Tax $258Ins $350
Other cities in Florida
Compare Oldsmar with other housing markets across Florida.
Full Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL analysis
Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro.
View Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro →