City

BEDFORD, MA

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

The median home in Bedford, Massachusetts is valued at $995,155, up 3.1% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $3,037, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 27.3xwell above the national average of 18x. Bedford is part of the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.

See the full metro analysis: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →

Home Value$995,155
+3.1%
Rent$3,037/mo
AFFORDABILITY

Enter your income for Bedford.

$199,031 on $995,155
Out of reach — 98.8% of income

Need $264,729/yr to afford.

PITI$6,177
P/I98.8%
Afford$282K
Gap-$713K
P&I $5,032Tax $995Ins $150
Renting $3,140/mo cheaper ($3,037 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + MA ins. 28% per HUD.
Other cities in Massachusetts

Compare Bedford with other housing markets across Massachusetts.

Full Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH analysis

Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro.

View Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro →