City

SUMMERVILLE, SC

Charleston-North Charleston, SC

The median home in Summerville, South Carolina is valued at $375,346, down 1.0% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $1,796, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 17.4xnear the national average of 18x. Summerville is part of the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.

See the full metro analysis: Charleston-North Charleston, SC stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →

Home Value$375,346
-1.0%
Rent$1,796/mo
AFFORDABILITY

Enter your income for Summerville.

$75,069 on $375,346
Stretch — 35.9% of income

Above 28% but manageable with cuts.

PITI$2,243
P/I35.9%
Afford$293K
Gap-$82K
P&I $1,898Tax $178Ins $167
Renting $447/mo cheaper ($1,796 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + SC ins. 28% per HUD.
Other cities in South Carolina

Compare Summerville with other housing markets across South Carolina.

Full Charleston-North Charleston, SC analysis

Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro.

View Charleston-North Charleston, SC metro →