The median home in Nederland, Texas is valued at $210,659, up 2.5% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $1,293, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 13.6x — below the national average of 18x. Nederland is part of the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.
See the full metro analysis: Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →
Home Value$210,659
+2.5%
Rent$1,293/mo
AFFORDABILITYRenting $338/mo cheaper ($1,293 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + TX ins. 28% per HUD.
Enter your income for Nederland.
$42,132 on $210,659
Affordable — 26.1% of income
Under the 28% guideline.
PITI$1,631
P/I26.1%
Afford$226K
Room+$15K
P&I $1,065Tax $316Ins $250
Other cities in Texas
Compare Nederland with other housing markets across Texas.
Full Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX analysis
Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro.
View Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro →