City

PERTH AMBOY, NJ

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA

The median home in Perth Amboy, New Jersey is valued at $489,855, up 1.2% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $2,550, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 16xnear the national average of 18x. Perth Amboy is part of the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.

See the full metro analysis: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →

Home Value$489,855
+1.2%
Rent$2,550/mo
AFFORDABILITY

Enter your income for Perth Amboy.

$97,971 on $489,855
Out of reach — 57.6% of income

Need $154,371/yr to afford.

PITI$3,602
P/I57.6%
Afford$238K
Gap-$252K
P&I $2,477Tax $1,008Ins $117
Renting $1,052/mo cheaper ($2,550 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + NJ ins. 28% per HUD.
Other cities in New Jersey

Compare Perth Amboy with other housing markets across New Jersey.

Full New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA analysis

Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro.

View New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro →