City

KNIGHTDALE, NC

Raleigh-Cary, NC

The median home in Knightdale, North Carolina is valued at $363,318, down 3.5% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $1,659, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 18.2xnear the national average of 18x. Knightdale is part of the Raleigh-Cary, NC metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.

See the full metro analysis: Raleigh-Cary, NC stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →

Home Value$363,318
-3.5%
Rent$1,659/mo
AFFORDABILITY

Enter your income for Knightdale.

$72,664 on $363,318
Stretch — 35.9% of income

Above 28% but manageable with cuts.

PITI$2,241
P/I35.9%
Afford$284K
Gap-$80K
P&I $1,837Tax $254Ins $150
Renting $582/mo cheaper ($1,659 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + NC ins. 28% per HUD.
Other cities in North Carolina

Compare Knightdale with other housing markets across North Carolina.

Full Raleigh-Cary, NC analysis

Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro.

View Raleigh-Cary, NC metro →