City

WENDELL, NC

Raleigh-Cary, NC

The median home in Wendell, North Carolina is valued at $364,258, down 2.1% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $1,948, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 15.6xnear the national average of 18x. Wendell is part of the Raleigh-Cary, NC metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.

See the full metro analysis: Raleigh-Cary, NC stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →

Home Value$364,258
-2.1%
Rent$1,948/mo
AFFORDABILITY

Enter your income for Wendell.

$72,852 on $364,258
Stretch — 36% of income

Above 28% but manageable with cuts.

PITI$2,247
P/I36%
Afford$284K
Gap-$81K
P&I $1,842Tax $255Ins $150
Renting $299/mo cheaper ($1,948 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + NC ins. 28% per HUD.
Other cities in North Carolina

Compare Wendell with other housing markets across North Carolina.

Full Raleigh-Cary, NC analysis

Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro.

View Raleigh-Cary, NC metro →