The median home in Cohoes, New York is valued at $321,544, up 2.5% year over year. Typical monthly rent is $1,863, producing a price-to-rent ratio of 14.4x — below the national average of 18x. Cohoes is part of the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metropolitan area, which CrashWatch tracks daily with real-time stress scores and crash risk analysis.
See the full metro analysis: Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY stress score, crash risk, and 12-month forecast →
Home Value$321,544
+2.5%
Rent$1,863/mo
AFFORDABILITYRenting $374/mo cheaper ($1,863 rent)6.50% 30yr, 20% down, county tax + NY ins. 28% per HUD.
Enter your income for Cohoes.
$64,309 on $321,544
Stretch — 35.8% of income
Above 28% but manageable with cuts.
PITI$2,237
P/I35.8%
Afford$252K
Gap-$70K
P&I $1,626Tax $461Ins $150
Other cities in New York
Compare Cohoes with other housing markets across New York.
Full Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY analysis
Stress scores, crash risk, early warning signals, and 12-month price forecasts for the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro.
View Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro →